← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 33013032300

Merrimack, New Hampshire

FIPS 33013032300

Juniper

Census Tract 33013032300 is in the lowest 33% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 24% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 24% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$574,565

Higher than 76% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.39×

Higher than 76% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.2

Lower than 67% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

1,909

Median Age

36.9

Population Density

6,217.6

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$84,375

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,349

Near the U.S. tracts median

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

28%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

164.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

42

Annual Snowfall (in)

67.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.2

Lower than 67% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 33013032300: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 33013032300?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 33013032300 today is $574,565, higher than 76% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 33013032300?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 33013032300 is $10,001.
Is Census Tract 33013032300 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 33013032300 cost about 5.39× the median household income, higher than 76% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 33013032300?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 33013032300 is $1,349 a month, near the U.S. tracts median.
How many people live in Census Tract 33013032300?
Census Tract 33013032300 has a population of 1,909, about 6,217.6 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.9.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 33013032300?
Census Tract 33013032300 averages 47.2°F year-round, summer highs near 80.8°F, winter lows around 15.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 67.7 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 33013032300 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 33013032300's FEMA National Risk Index score is 33.2 (lower than 67% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer