← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 33013032706

Merrimack, New Hampshire

FIPS 33013032706

Juniper

Census Tract 33013032706 is in the lowest 24% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 12% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 33% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$415,538

Higher than 59% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

70%

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.9

Lower than 76% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,820

Median Age

40.8

Population Density

1,529.08

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,701

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.81×

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Income

$84,353

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,559

Higher than 62% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.52%

Lower than 67% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

58%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

28%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

164.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

67.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.9

Lower than 76% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 33013032706: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 33013032706?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 33013032706 today is $415,538, higher than 59% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 33013032706?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 33013032706 is $6,701, an effective rate of 2.1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 33013032706 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 33013032706 cost about 3.81× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 33013032706?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 33013032706 is $1,559 a month, higher than 62% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 33013032706?
Home prices in Census Tract 33013032706 have moved 70% over the past five years (0.52% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 33013032706?
Census Tract 33013032706 has a population of 3,820, about 1,529.08 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 33013032706?
Census Tract 33013032706 averages 47.2°F year-round, summer highs near 80.8°F, winter lows around 15.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 67.7 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 33013032706 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 33013032706's FEMA National Risk Index score is 23.9 (lower than 76% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer