← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 33013040501

Merrimack, New Hampshire

FIPS 33013040501

Juniper

Census Tract 33013040501 is in the lowest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$450,353

Higher than 64% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

82%

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.3

Lower than 74% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

1,565

Median Age

50.3

Population Density

44.41

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,307

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.16×

Lower than 65% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$108,015

Higher than 77% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,507

Higher than 60% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

21%

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

60%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

175.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

68

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.3

Lower than 74% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 33013040501: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 33013040501?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 33013040501 today is $450,353, higher than 64% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 33013040501?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 33013040501 is $6,307, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is Census Tract 33013040501 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 33013040501 cost about 3.16× the median household income, lower than 65% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 33013040501?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 33013040501 is $1,507 a month, higher than 60% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 33013040501?
Home prices in Census Tract 33013040501 have moved 82% over the past five years (21% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 33013040501?
Census Tract 33013040501 has a population of 1,565, about 44.41 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 50.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 33013040501?
Census Tract 33013040501 averages 45.1°F year-round, summer highs near 77.5°F, winter lows around 14.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 68 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 33013040501 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 33013040501's FEMA National Risk Index score is 26.3 (lower than 74% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer