← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 33013040502

Merrimack, New Hampshire

FIPS 33013040502

Juniper

Census Tract 33013040502 is in the 87th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the highest 15% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$461,556

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

68%

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.8

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

4,266

Median Age

49.8

Population Density

54.42

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,560

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.28×

Lower than 62% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$121,016

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,141

Lower than 62% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

11%

Higher than 87% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

64%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

175.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

68

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.8

Near the U.S. tracts median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 33013040502: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 33013040502?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 33013040502 today is $461,556, higher than 65% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 33013040502?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 33013040502 is $6,560, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is Census Tract 33013040502 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 33013040502 cost about 3.28× the median household income, lower than 62% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 33013040502?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 33013040502 is $1,141 a month, lower than 62% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 33013040502?
Home prices in Census Tract 33013040502 have moved 68% over the past five years (11% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 33013040502?
Census Tract 33013040502 has a population of 4,266, about 54.42 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 49.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 33013040502?
Census Tract 33013040502 averages 45.1°F year-round, summer highs near 77.5°F, winter lows around 14.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 68 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 33013040502 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 33013040502's FEMA National Risk Index score is 51.8 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer