← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 33013041002

Merrimack, New Hampshire

FIPS 33013041002

Juniper

Census Tract 33013041002 is in the lowest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 12% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 15% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$723,063

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

8.7

Lower than 92% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

2,460

Median Age

41.5

Population Density

197.39

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,847

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.48×

Higher than 77% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$116,950

Higher than 82% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,520

Higher than 60% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-4.8%

Lower than 88% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

35%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

2.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

152.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

85.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

8.7

Lower than 92% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 33013041002: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 33013041002?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 33013041002 today is $723,063, higher than 85% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 33013041002?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 33013041002 is $6,847, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 33013041002 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 33013041002 cost about 5.48× the median household income, higher than 77% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 33013041002?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 33013041002 is $1,520 a month, higher than 60% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 33013041002?
Home prices in Census Tract 33013041002 have moved 51% over the past five years (-4.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 33013041002?
Census Tract 33013041002 has a population of 2,460, about 197.39 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.5.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 33013041002?
Census Tract 33013041002 averages 45.5°F year-round, summer highs near 76.9°F, winter lows around 15.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 85.4 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 33013041002 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 33013041002's FEMA National Risk Index score is 8.7 (lower than 92% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer