← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 33013042500

Merrimack, New Hampshire

FIPS 33013042500

Juniper

Census Tract 33013042500 is in the lowest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 25% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 25% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$441,919

Higher than 63% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

61%

Higher than 75% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

39.1

Lower than 61% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,744

Median Age

50.5

Population Density

46.96

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,925

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.47×

Lower than 56% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$105,217

Higher than 75% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,258

Near the U.S. tracts median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.8%

Lower than 59% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

54%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

23%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

6.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

171.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

68

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

39.1

Lower than 61% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 33013042500: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 33013042500?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 33013042500 today is $441,919, higher than 63% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 33013042500?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 33013042500 is $5,925, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is Census Tract 33013042500 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 33013042500 cost about 3.47× the median household income, lower than 56% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 33013042500?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 33013042500 is $1,258 a month, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 33013042500?
Home prices in Census Tract 33013042500 have moved 61% over the past five years (1.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 33013042500?
Census Tract 33013042500 has a population of 3,744, about 46.96 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 50.5.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 33013042500?
Census Tract 33013042500 averages 45.5°F year-round, summer highs near 77.9°F, winter lows around 15.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 68 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 33013042500 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 33013042500's FEMA National Risk Index score is 39.1 (lower than 61% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer