← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 33013044100

Merrimack, New Hampshire

FIPS 33013044100

Juniper

Census Tract 33013044100 is in the 92th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the lowest 39% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$315,575

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

75%

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

42.1

Lower than 58% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,710

Median Age

48.2

Population Density

571.39

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,608

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.47×

Lower than 56% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$68,500

Lower than 61% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,435

Higher than 56% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.8%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

71%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

26%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

164.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

42

Annual Snowfall (in)

67.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

42.1

Lower than 58% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 33013044100: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 33013044100?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 33013044100 today is $315,575, lower than 57% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 33013044100?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 33013044100 is $5,608, an effective rate of 2.4% of home value.
Is Census Tract 33013044100 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 33013044100 cost about 3.47× the median household income, lower than 56% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 33013044100?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 33013044100 is $1,435 a month, higher than 56% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 33013044100?
Home prices in Census Tract 33013044100 have moved 75% over the past five years (3.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 33013044100?
Census Tract 33013044100 has a population of 3,710, about 571.39 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 48.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 33013044100?
Census Tract 33013044100 averages 47.2°F year-round, summer highs near 80.8°F, winter lows around 15.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 67.7 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 33013044100 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 33013044100's FEMA National Risk Index score is 42.1 (lower than 58% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer