← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 41011000101

Coos, Oregon

FIPS 41011000101

Juniper

Census Tract 41011000101 is in the highest 23% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 29% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 29% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$331,855

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.87×

Higher than 71% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

76.9

Higher than 77% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

1,763

Median Age

63.1

Population Density

196.26

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,779

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.59%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$62,115

Lower than 69% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,027

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

68.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

18.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

59.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 41011000101: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 41011000101?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 41011000101 today is $331,855, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 41011000101?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 41011000101 is $1,779, an effective rate of 0.59% of home value.
Is Census Tract 41011000101 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 41011000101 cost about 4.87× the median household income, higher than 71% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 41011000101?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 41011000101 is $1,027 a month, lower than 71% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 41011000101?
Census Tract 41011000101 has a population of 1,763, about 196.26 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 63.1.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 41011000101?
Census Tract 41011000101 averages 53.1°F year-round, summer highs near 68.5°F, winter lows around 39.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 41011000101 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 41011000101's FEMA National Risk Index score is 76.9 (higher than 77% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer