← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 41011000102

Coos, Oregon

FIPS 41011000102

Juniper

Census Tract 41011000102 is in the highest 18% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 28% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$60,139

Lower than 72% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.28×

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82

Higher than 82% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

1,770

Median Age

56.3

Population Density

78.28

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,285

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,460

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

34%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

34%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

65.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

53

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

9.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

59.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.35

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 41011000102: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 41011000102?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 41011000102 is $2,285, an effective rate of 0.6% of home value.
Is Census Tract 41011000102 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 41011000102 cost about 6.28× the median household income, higher than 84% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 41011000102?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 41011000102 is $1,460 a month, higher than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 41011000102?
Census Tract 41011000102 has a population of 1,770, about 78.28 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 56.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 41011000102?
Census Tract 41011000102 averages 53°F year-round, summer highs near 65.6°F, winter lows around 40.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 41011000102 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 41011000102's FEMA National Risk Index score is 82 (higher than 82% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.35 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer