← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 41011000502

Coos, Oregon

FIPS 41011000502

Juniper

Census Tract 41011000502 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 4% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 29% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$310,541

Lower than 58% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

24%

Lower than 96% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.8

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

2,468

Median Age

60.4

Population Density

41.9

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,968

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.89×

Higher than 71% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$66,944

Lower than 63% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,071

Lower than 68% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-21%

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

46%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

35%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

64

Winter Avg Low (°F)

36.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

53.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

65.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.13

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 41011000502: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 41011000502?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 41011000502 today is $310,541, lower than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 41011000502?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 41011000502 is $1,968, an effective rate of 0.6% of home value.
Is Census Tract 41011000502 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 41011000502 cost about 4.89× the median household income, higher than 71% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 41011000502?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 41011000502 is $1,071 a month, lower than 68% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 41011000502?
Home prices in Census Tract 41011000502 have moved 24% over the past five years (-21% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 41011000502?
Census Tract 41011000502 has a population of 2,468, about 41.9 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 60.4.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 41011000502?
Census Tract 41011000502 averages 50.5°F year-round, summer highs near 64°F, winter lows around 36.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 41011000502 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 41011000502's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97.8 (higher than 98% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.13 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer