← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 41011000600

Coos, Oregon

FIPS 41011000600

Juniper

Census Tract 41011000600 is in the highest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 25% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 30% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$353,218

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

46%

Lower than 63% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87

Higher than 87% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

2,464

Median Age

51.6

Population Density

892.62

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,031

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.87%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.86×

Higher than 70% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$71,776

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,124

Lower than 64% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-1.1%

Lower than 75% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

30%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

65.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

53

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

9.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

65.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 41011000600: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 41011000600?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 41011000600 today is $353,218, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 41011000600?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 41011000600 is $3,031, an effective rate of 0.87% of home value.
Is Census Tract 41011000600 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 41011000600 cost about 4.86× the median household income, higher than 70% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 41011000600?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 41011000600 is $1,124 a month, lower than 64% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 41011000600?
Home prices in Census Tract 41011000600 have moved 46% over the past five years (-1.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 41011000600?
Census Tract 41011000600 has a population of 2,464, about 892.62 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 51.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 41011000600?
Census Tract 41011000600 averages 53°F year-round, summer highs near 65.6°F, winter lows around 40.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 41011000600 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 41011000600's FEMA National Risk Index score is 87 (higher than 87% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer