← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 41011001101

Coos, Oregon

FIPS 41011001101

Juniper

Census Tract 41011001101 is in the highest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 14% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 28% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$257,854

Lower than 68% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.96×

Higher than 72% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96.3

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

2,779

Median Age

49.4

Population Density

5.74

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,583

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.67%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$47,426

Lower than 86% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,120

Lower than 64% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

40

Annual Precipitation (in)

58.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 41011001101: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 41011001101?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 41011001101 today is $257,854, lower than 68% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 41011001101?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 41011001101 is $1,583, an effective rate of 0.67% of home value.
Is Census Tract 41011001101 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 41011001101 cost about 4.96× the median household income, higher than 72% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 41011001101?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 41011001101 is $1,120 a month, lower than 64% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 41011001101?
Census Tract 41011001101 has a population of 2,779, about 5.74 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 49.4.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 41011001101?
Census Tract 41011001101 averages 54.9°F year-round, summer highs near 77.2°F, winter lows around 37.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.6 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 41011001101 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 41011001101's FEMA National Risk Index score is 96.3 (higher than 96% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer