← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 04019

Cumberland, Maine

ZCTA 04019

Juniper

ZIP Code 04019 is in the lowest 7% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 27% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$89,712

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.94×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21.9

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 04019, in Cumberland, Maine.

The basics

Total Population

93

Median Age

55.7

Population Density

111.74

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$8,333

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.94×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$89,712

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

144.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

68.7

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.43

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 04019: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 04019?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 04019 is $8,333, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 04019 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 04019 cost about 8.94× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 04019?
ZIP Code 04019 has a population of 93, about 111.74 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 55.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 04019?
ZIP Code 04019 averages 47.5°F year-round, summer highs near 77.3°F, winter lows around 18.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 68.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 04019 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 04019's FEMA National Risk Index score is 21.9 (lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is coastal flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.43 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer