← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 04066

Cumberland, Maine

ZCTA 04066

Juniper

ZIP Code 04066 is in the lowest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 26% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$115,547

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.1×

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

37.8

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 04066, in Cumberland, Maine.

The basics

Total Population

837

Median Age

61.1

Population Density

464.05

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$5,141

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,394

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

4.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

151.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

50

Annual Snowfall (in)

66.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.49

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 04066: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 04066?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 04066 is $5,141, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 04066 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 04066 cost about 4.1× the median household income, higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 04066?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 04066 is $1,394 a month, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 04066?
ZIP Code 04066 has a population of 837, about 464.05 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 61.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 04066?
ZIP Code 04066 averages 45.7°F year-round, summer highs near 76.7°F, winter lows around 15.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 66.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 04066 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 04066's FEMA National Risk Index score is 37.8 (lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is coastal flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.49 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer