← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 04091

Cumberland, Maine

ZCTA 04091

Juniper

ZIP Code 04091 is in the 69th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the highest 40% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$78,750

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.86×

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

3.3

The boundary of ZIP Code 04091, in Cumberland, Maine.

The basics

Total Population

801

Median Age

48.3

Population Density

39.55

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,676

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.88%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.86×

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$78,750

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

9.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

43.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

4.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

185

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

77.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 04091: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 04091?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 04091 is $2,676, an effective rate of 0.88% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 04091 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 04091 cost about 3.86× the median household income, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 04091?
ZIP Code 04091 has a population of 801, about 39.55 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 48.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 04091?
ZIP Code 04091 averages 43.4°F year-round, summer highs near 77.1°F, winter lows around 9.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 77.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 04091 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 04091's FEMA National Risk Index score is 3.3. Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer