← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11201

Kings, New York

ZCTA 11201

Juniper

ZIP Code 11201 is in the lowest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$173,136

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.42×

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

15.1

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11201, in Kings, New York.

The basics

Total Population

70,674

Median Age

35.2

Population Density

52,199.03

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$9,330

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.84%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,358

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

67.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11201: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11201?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11201 is $9,330, an effective rate of 0.84% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11201 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11201 cost about 6.42× the median household income, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11201?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11201 is $3,358 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11201?
ZIP Code 11201 has a population of 70,674, about 52,199.03 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11201?
ZIP Code 11201 averages 55.8°F year-round, summer highs near 82.6°F, winter lows around 30.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11201 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11201's FEMA National Risk Index score is 15.1 (lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer