← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11206

Kings, New York

ZCTA 11206

Juniper

ZIP Code 11206 is in the lowest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 18% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$61,430

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

13.67×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.4

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11206, in Kings, New York.

The basics

Total Population

93,020

Median Age

30.4

Population Density

66,395.86

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$4,432

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.53%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,625

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

67.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11206: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11206?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11206 is $4,432, an effective rate of 0.53% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11206 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11206 cost about 13.67× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11206?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11206 is $1,625 a month, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11206?
ZIP Code 11206 has a population of 93,020, about 66,395.86 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11206?
ZIP Code 11206 averages 55.8°F year-round, summer highs near 82.6°F, winter lows around 30.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11206 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11206's FEMA National Risk Index score is 30.4 (lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer