← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11219

Kings, New York

ZCTA 11219

Juniper

ZIP Code 11219 is in the lowest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 15% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$58,347

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

19.49×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.5

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11219, in Kings, New York.

The basics

Total Population

94,196

Median Age

25.6

Population Density

63,116.53

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,203

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.72%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,724

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

5.4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

65.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

24.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11219: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11219?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11219 is $8,203, an effective rate of 0.72% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11219 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11219 cost about 19.49× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11219?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11219 is $1,724 a month, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11219?
ZIP Code 11219 has a population of 94,196, about 63,116.53 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 25.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11219?
ZIP Code 11219 averages 55.5°F year-round, summer highs near 82.5°F, winter lows around 29.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 24.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11219 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11219's FEMA National Risk Index score is 30.5 (lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer