← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11236

Kings, New York

ZCTA 11236

Juniper

ZIP Code 11236 is in the lowest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 5% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$841,559

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

27%

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

9.1

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11236, in Kings, New York.

The basics

Total Population

88,051

Median Age

42.1

Population Density

24,703.93

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,533

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.74%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.12×

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$81,464

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,660

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

9.6%

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

18%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

65.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

24.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11236: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11236?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11236 today is $841,559, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11236?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11236 is $5,533, an effective rate of 0.74% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11236 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11236 cost about 9.12× the median household income, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11236?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11236 is $1,660 a month, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11236?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11236 have moved 27% over the past five years (9.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11236?
ZIP Code 11236 has a population of 88,051, about 24,703.93 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11236?
ZIP Code 11236 averages 55.5°F year-round, summer highs near 82.5°F, winter lows around 29.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 24.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11236 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11236's FEMA National Risk Index score is 9.1 (lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer