← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11212

Kings, New York

ZCTA 11212

Juniper

ZIP Code 11212 is in the lowest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$692,980

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

36%

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.6

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11212, in Kings, New York.

The basics

Total Population

89,020

Median Age

36.9

Population Density

57,604.2

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,588

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

13.79×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$41,355

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,294

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

18%

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

18%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

14%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

65.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

24.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11212: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11212?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11212 today is $692,980, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11212?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11212 is $4,588, an effective rate of 0.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11212 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11212 cost about 13.79× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11212?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11212 is $1,294 a month, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11212?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11212 have moved 36% over the past five years (18% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11212?
ZIP Code 11212 has a population of 89,020, about 57,604.2 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11212?
ZIP Code 11212 averages 55.5°F year-round, summer highs near 82.5°F, winter lows around 29.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 24.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11212 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11212's FEMA National Risk Index score is 26.6 (lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer