← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11234

Kings, New York

ZCTA 11234

Juniper

ZIP Code 11234 is in the lowest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 2% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$847,390

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

19%

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

10.7

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11234, in Kings, New York.

The basics

Total Population

83,187

Median Age

43

Population Density

11,265.73

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,716

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.84%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.16×

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$97,479

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,848

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.8%

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

15%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

65.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

24.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.01

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11234: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11234?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11234 today is $847,390, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11234?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11234 is $6,716, an effective rate of 0.84% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11234 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11234 cost about 8.16× the median household income, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11234?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11234 is $1,848 a month, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11234?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11234 have moved 19% over the past five years (5.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11234?
ZIP Code 11234 has a population of 83,187, about 11,265.73 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11234?
ZIP Code 11234 averages 55.5°F year-round, summer highs near 82.5°F, winter lows around 29.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 24.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11234 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11234's FEMA National Risk Index score is 10.7 (lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.01 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer