← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11214

Kings, New York

ZCTA 11214

Juniper

ZIP Code 11214 is in the lowest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 1% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,004,164

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

12%

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

19.8

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11214, in Kings, New York.

The basics

Total Population

89,397

Median Age

41.2

Population Density

44,162.72

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,202

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.83%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

15.04×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$65,895

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,771

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-8.7%

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

11%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

65.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

24.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.01

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11214: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11214?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11214 today is $1,004,164, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11214?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11214 is $8,202, an effective rate of 0.83% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11214 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11214 cost about 15.04× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11214?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11214 is $1,771 a month, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11214?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11214 have moved 12% over the past five years (-8.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11214?
ZIP Code 11214 has a population of 89,397, about 44,162.72 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11214?
ZIP Code 11214 averages 55.5°F year-round, summer highs near 82.5°F, winter lows around 29.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 24.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11214 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11214's FEMA National Risk Index score is 19.8 (lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.01 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer