← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11233

Kings, New York

ZCTA 11233

Juniper

ZIP Code 11233 is in the lowest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 19% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$62,411

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

15.87×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11233, in Kings, New York.

The basics

Total Population

81,822

Median Age

35.9

Population Density

60,656.56

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$4,356

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.44%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,606

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

65.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

24.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11233: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11233?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11233 is $4,356, an effective rate of 0.44% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11233 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11233 cost about 15.87× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11233?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11233 is $1,606 a month, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11233?
ZIP Code 11233 has a population of 81,822, about 60,656.56 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11233?
ZIP Code 11233 averages 55.5°F year-round, summer highs near 82.5°F, winter lows around 29.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 24.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11233 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11233's FEMA National Risk Index score is 29 (lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer