← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11213

Kings, New York

ZCTA 11213

Juniper

ZIP Code 11213 is in the lowest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 17% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$65,127

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

16.81×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

18

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11213, in Kings, New York.

The basics

Total Population

68,846

Median Age

34.8

Population Density

63,976.62

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,382

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.49%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,670

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

12%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

15%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

65.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

24.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11213: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11213?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11213 is $5,382, an effective rate of 0.49% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11213 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11213 cost about 16.81× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11213?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11213 is $1,670 a month, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11213?
ZIP Code 11213 has a population of 68,846, about 63,976.62 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11213?
ZIP Code 11213 averages 55.5°F year-round, summer highs near 82.5°F, winter lows around 29.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 24.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11213 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11213's FEMA National Risk Index score is 18 (lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer