← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11216

Kings, New York

ZCTA 11216

Juniper

ZIP Code 11216 is in the lowest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$101,277

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

12.77×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27.8

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11216, in Kings, New York.

The basics

Total Population

60,685

Median Age

34.8

Population Density

63,089.28

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,325

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.41%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,271

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

14%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

65.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

24.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11216: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11216?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11216 is $5,325, an effective rate of 0.41% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11216 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11216 cost about 12.77× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11216?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11216 is $2,271 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11216?
ZIP Code 11216 has a population of 60,685, about 63,089.28 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11216?
ZIP Code 11216 averages 55.5°F year-round, summer highs near 82.5°F, winter lows around 29.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 24.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11216 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11216's FEMA National Risk Index score is 27.8 (lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer