← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11249

Kings, New York

ZCTA 11249

Juniper

ZIP Code 11249 is in the lowest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$123,047

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

12.01×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.1

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11249, in Kings, New York.

The basics

Total Population

47,728

Median Age

29.6

Population Density

66,779.73

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,631

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.25%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,036

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

67.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.02

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11249: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11249?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11249 is $3,631, an effective rate of 0.25% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11249 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11249 cost about 12.01× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11249?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11249 is $3,036 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11249?
ZIP Code 11249 has a population of 47,728, about 66,779.73 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 29.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11249?
ZIP Code 11249 averages 55.8°F year-round, summer highs near 82.6°F, winter lows around 30.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11249 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11249's FEMA National Risk Index score is 29.1 (lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.02 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer