← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 71009

Caddo, Louisiana

ZCTA 71009

Juniper

ZIP Code 71009 is in the lowest 32% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 10% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$45,750

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.1

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 71009, in Caddo, Louisiana.

The basics

Total Population

47

Median Age

40.8

Population Density

234

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$199

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$45,750

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

95.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

29.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.1

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 71009: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 71009?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 71009 is $199.
How many people live in ZIP Code 71009?
ZIP Code 71009 has a population of 47, about 234 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 71009?
ZIP Code 71009 averages 67.5°F year-round, summer highs near 93.7°F, winter lows around 40.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 71009 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 71009's FEMA National Risk Index score is 51.1 (lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer