← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 71044

Caddo, Louisiana

ZCTA 71044

Juniper

ZIP Code 71044 is in the highest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 13% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 28% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$59,135

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.91×

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.3

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 71044, in Caddo, Louisiana.

The basics

Total Population

826

Median Age

35.2

Population Density

15.08

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$199

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.18%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.91×

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$59,135

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

86.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

35.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

51.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.3

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 71044: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 71044?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 71044 is $199, an effective rate of 0.18% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 71044 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 71044 cost about 1.91× the median household income, lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 71044?
ZIP Code 71044 has a population of 826, about 15.08 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 71044?
ZIP Code 71044 averages 65.3°F year-round, summer highs near 92.6°F, winter lows around 37.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 71044 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 71044's FEMA National Risk Index score is 87.3 (higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer