← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 71060

Caddo, Louisiana

ZCTA 71060

Juniper

ZIP Code 71060 is in the 24th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the lowest 32% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$61,417

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.32×

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

61.9

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 71060, in Caddo, Louisiana.

The basics

Total Population

2,400

Median Age

50.6

Population Density

36.9

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$624

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.44%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$950

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-9.7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

86.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

35.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

61.9

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 71060: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 71060?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 71060 is $624, an effective rate of 0.44% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 71060 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 71060 cost about 2.32× the median household income, lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 71060?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 71060 is $950 a month, lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 71060?
ZIP Code 71060 has a population of 2,400, about 36.9 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 50.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 71060?
ZIP Code 71060 averages 65.3°F year-round, summer highs near 92.6°F, winter lows around 37.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 71060 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 71060's FEMA National Risk Index score is 61.9 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer