← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 71601

Jefferson, Arkansas

ZCTA 71601

Juniper

ZIP Code 71601 is in the 5th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the lowest 18% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 27% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$37,528

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.13×

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

64.7

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 71601, in Jefferson, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

13,367

Median Age

34.5

Population Density

115.87

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$372

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.46%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$828

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

14%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

63

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

74.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

43.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

2.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

64.7

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 71601: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 71601?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 71601 is $372, an effective rate of 0.46% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 71601 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 71601 cost about 2.13× the median household income, lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 71601?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 71601 is $828 a month, lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 71601?
ZIP Code 71601 has a population of 13,367, about 115.87 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 71601?
ZIP Code 71601 averages 63°F year-round, summer highs near 90.6°F, winter lows around 35.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 71601 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 71601's FEMA National Risk Index score is 64.7 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer