← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72132

Jefferson, Arkansas

ZCTA 72132

Juniper

ZIP Code 72132 is in the highest 28% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 2% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 14% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$128,441

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

40%

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

81.5

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 72132, in Jefferson, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

3,640

Median Age

33.5

Population Density

52.62

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$839

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.71%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.11×

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$56,071

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$903

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2%

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

29%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

75.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

73.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

55.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

2.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

81.5

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72132: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 72132?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 72132 today is $128,441, lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72132?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72132 is $839, an effective rate of 0.71% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72132 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72132 cost about 2.11× the median household income, lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72132?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72132 is $903 a month, lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 72132?
Home prices in ZIP Code 72132 have moved 40% over the past five years (-2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72132?
ZIP Code 72132 has a population of 3,640, about 52.62 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72132?
ZIP Code 72132 averages 61.3°F year-round, summer highs near 90.6°F, winter lows around 31.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72132 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72132's FEMA National Risk Index score is 81.5 (higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer