← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72168

Jefferson, Arkansas

ZCTA 72168

Juniper

ZIP Code 72168 is in the lowest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score.

Median Property Tax

$199

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.42%

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

18.2

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 72168, in Jefferson, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

1,803

Median Age

41.5

Population Density

55.88

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$199

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.42%

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

53.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

48.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

18.2

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72168: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72168?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72168 is $199, an effective rate of 0.42% of home value.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72168?
ZIP Code 72168 has a population of 1,803, about 55.88 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72168?
ZIP Code 72168 averages 61.1°F year-round, summer highs near 88.4°F, winter lows around 33.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72168 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72168's FEMA National Risk Index score is 18.2 (lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer