← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72175

Jefferson, Arkansas

ZCTA 72175

Juniper

ZIP Code 72175 is in the highest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 5% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 7% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$38,167

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.62×

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92.1

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 72175, in Jefferson, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

396

Median Age

38

Population Density

8.64

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$397

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.64%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,104

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

63

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

74.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

43.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92.1

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72175: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72175?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72175 is $397, an effective rate of 0.64% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72175 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72175 cost about 1.62× the median household income, lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72175?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72175 is $1,104 a month, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72175?
ZIP Code 72175 has a population of 396, about 8.64 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72175?
ZIP Code 72175 averages 63°F year-round, summer highs near 90.6°F, winter lows around 35.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72175 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72175's FEMA National Risk Index score is 92.1 (higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer