← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72079

Jefferson, Arkansas

ZCTA 72079

Juniper

ZIP Code 72079 is in the highest 25% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 25% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$69,479

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.36×

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

83.7

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 72079, in Jefferson, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

385

Median Age

62.5

Population Density

18.54

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$704

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.43%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.36×

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$69,479

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

75.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

73.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

55.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

2.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

83.7

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72079: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72079?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72079 is $704, an effective rate of 0.43% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72079 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72079 cost about 2.36× the median household income, lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72079?
ZIP Code 72079 has a population of 385, about 18.54 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 62.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72079?
ZIP Code 72079 averages 61.3°F year-round, summer highs near 90.6°F, winter lows around 31.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72079 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72079's FEMA National Risk Index score is 83.7 (higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer