← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72004

Jefferson, Arkansas

ZCTA 72004

Juniper

ZIP Code 72004 is in the highest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 5% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 8% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$43,783

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.67×

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92.7

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 72004, in Jefferson, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

661

Median Age

56.5

Population Density

3.61

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$508

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.69%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$608

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

63

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

74.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

43.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

2.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92.7

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72004: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72004?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72004 is $508, an effective rate of 0.69% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72004 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72004 cost about 1.67× the median household income, lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72004?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72004 is $608 a month, lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72004?
ZIP Code 72004 has a population of 661, about 3.61 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 56.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72004?
ZIP Code 72004 averages 63°F year-round, summer highs near 90.6°F, winter lows around 35.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72004 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72004's FEMA National Risk Index score is 92.7 (higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer