← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72113

Pulaski, Arkansas

ZCTA 72113

Juniper

ZIP Code 72113 is in the 65th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the highest 36% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 39% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$341,347

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.3

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 72113, in Pulaski, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

25,596

Median Age

38.2

Population Density

974

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,326

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.68×

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$79,248

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,159

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.1%

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

81.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

82.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.3

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72113: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 72113?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 72113 today is $341,347, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72113?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72113 is $2,326, an effective rate of 0.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72113 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72113 cost about 3.68× the median household income, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72113?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72113 is $1,159 a month, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 72113?
Home prices in ZIP Code 72113 have moved 49% over the past five years (5.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72113?
ZIP Code 72113 has a population of 25,596, about 974 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72113?
ZIP Code 72113 averages 60.3°F year-round, summer highs near 91.2°F, winter lows around 29°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72113 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72113's FEMA National Risk Index score is 67.3 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer