← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72116

Pulaski, Arkansas

ZCTA 72116

Juniper

ZIP Code 72116 is in the 12th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the lowest 25% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 28% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$251,497

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

35%

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.4

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 72116, in Pulaski, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

22,464

Median Age

40.9

Population Density

3,460.91

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,024

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.87%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.94×

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$79,010

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,112

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.16%

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

35%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

3.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

34.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

69.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

40.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

52

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.4

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72116: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 72116?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 72116 today is $251,497, lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72116?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72116 is $2,024, an effective rate of 0.87% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72116 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72116 cost about 2.94× the median household income, lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72116?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72116 is $1,112 a month, higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 72116?
Home prices in ZIP Code 72116 have moved 35% over the past five years (0.16% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72116?
ZIP Code 72116 has a population of 22,464, about 3,460.91 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72116?
ZIP Code 72116 averages 61.8°F year-round, summer highs near 89.6°F, winter lows around 34.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72116 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72116's FEMA National Risk Index score is 70.4 (higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer