← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72120

Pulaski, Arkansas

ZCTA 72120

Juniper

ZIP Code 72120 is in the 17th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the lowest 19% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 21% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$226,012

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

40%

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.2

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 72120, in Pulaski, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

34,365

Median Age

42.6

Population Density

634.15

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,413

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.71%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.62×

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$76,598

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,094

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-1.4%

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

36%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

34.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

69.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

40.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.2

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72120: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 72120?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 72120 today is $226,012, lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72120?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72120 is $1,413, an effective rate of 0.71% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72120 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72120 cost about 2.62× the median household income, lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72120?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72120 is $1,094 a month, higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 72120?
Home prices in ZIP Code 72120 have moved 40% over the past five years (-1.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72120?
ZIP Code 72120 has a population of 34,365, about 634.15 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72120?
ZIP Code 72120 averages 61.8°F year-round, summer highs near 89.6°F, winter lows around 34.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72120 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72120's FEMA National Risk Index score is 67.2 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer