← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72118

Pulaski, Arkansas

ZCTA 72118

Juniper

ZIP Code 72118 is in the highest 24% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 3% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 12% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$139,384

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.2

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 72118, in Pulaski, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

22,913

Median Age

37

Population Density

828.89

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$943

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.77%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.48×

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$49,559

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,018

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2.6%

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

6%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

81.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

82.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

55.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.2

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72118: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 72118?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 72118 today is $139,384, lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72118?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72118 is $943, an effective rate of 0.77% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72118 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72118 cost about 2.48× the median household income, lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72118?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72118 is $1,018 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 72118?
Home prices in ZIP Code 72118 have moved 49% over the past five years (-2.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72118?
ZIP Code 72118 has a population of 22,913, about 828.89 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72118?
ZIP Code 72118 averages 60.3°F year-round, summer highs near 91.2°F, winter lows around 29°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72118 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72118's FEMA National Risk Index score is 84.2 (higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer