← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72209

Pulaski, Arkansas

ZCTA 72209

Juniper

ZIP Code 72209 is in the highest 33% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 2% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 6% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$127,121

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

50%

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

77.9

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 72209, in Pulaski, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

31,607

Median Age

29.2

Population Density

1,730.5

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$688

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.46×

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$40,231

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$965

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.1%

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

32%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

7.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

32.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

76.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

50.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

77.9

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72209: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 72209?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 72209 today is $127,121, lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72209?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72209 is $688, an effective rate of 0.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72209 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72209 cost about 2.46× the median household income, lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72209?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72209 is $965 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 72209?
Home prices in ZIP Code 72209 have moved 50% over the past five years (8.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72209?
ZIP Code 72209 has a population of 31,607, about 1,730.5 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 29.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72209?
ZIP Code 72209 averages 61.7°F year-round, summer highs near 90.5°F, winter lows around 32.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72209 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72209's FEMA National Risk Index score is 77.9 (higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer