← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72212

Pulaski, Arkansas

ZCTA 72212

Juniper

ZIP Code 72212 is in the 88th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the lowest 12% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 27% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$378,516

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

35%

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

66.3

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 72212, in Pulaski, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

13,698

Median Age

37.8

Population Density

2,250.71

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,886

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.85%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.96×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$114,140

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,102

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.6%

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

32%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

3.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

81.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

82.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

55.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

66.3

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72212: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 72212?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 72212 today is $378,516, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72212?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72212 is $2,886, an effective rate of 0.85% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72212 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72212 cost about 2.96× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72212?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72212 is $1,102 a month, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 72212?
Home prices in ZIP Code 72212 have moved 35% over the past five years (0.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72212?
ZIP Code 72212 has a population of 13,698, about 2,250.71 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72212?
ZIP Code 72212 averages 60.3°F year-round, summer highs near 91.2°F, winter lows around 29°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72212 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72212's FEMA National Risk Index score is 66.3 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer