← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72117

Pulaski, Arkansas

ZCTA 72117

Juniper

ZIP Code 72117 is in the highest 21% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 9% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 10% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$181,292

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

55%

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

86.2

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 72117, in Pulaski, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

13,438

Median Age

36.9

Population Density

247.13

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,305

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.92%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.2×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$44,319

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,092

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.3%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

53%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

4.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

32.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

76.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

50.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

54

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

86.2

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72117: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 72117?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 72117 today is $181,292, lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72117?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72117 is $1,305, an effective rate of 0.92% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72117 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72117 cost about 3.2× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72117?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72117 is $1,092 a month, higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 72117?
Home prices in ZIP Code 72117 have moved 55% over the past five years (3.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72117?
ZIP Code 72117 has a population of 13,438, about 247.13 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72117?
ZIP Code 72117 averages 61.7°F year-round, summer highs near 90.5°F, winter lows around 32.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72117 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72117's FEMA National Risk Index score is 86.2 (higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer