← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76017

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76017

Juniper

ZIP Code 76017 is in the lowest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 16% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 18% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$321,835

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

42%

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.3

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76017, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

47,074

Median Age

38.3

Population Density

4,612.14

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,640

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.46×

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$90,083

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,639

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-1.7%

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

3.7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

38.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

105.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

35.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

36.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.3

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76017: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76017?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76017 today is $321,835, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76017?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76017 is $4,640, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76017 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76017 cost about 3.46× the median household income, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76017?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76017 is $1,639 a month, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76017?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76017 have moved 42% over the past five years (-1.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76017?
ZIP Code 76017 has a population of 47,074, about 4,612.14 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76017?
ZIP Code 76017 averages 66.8°F year-round, summer highs near 94.5°F, winter lows around 38.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76017 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76017's FEMA National Risk Index score is 57.3 (lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer