← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76119

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76119

Juniper

ZIP Code 76119 is in the lowest 28% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 16% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 16% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$205,234

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

67%

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.3

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76119, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

52,974

Median Age

33.4

Population Density

3,324.56

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,000

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.13×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$51,267

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,285

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.1%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

54%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

6.7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

38.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

105.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

35.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.3

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76119: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76119?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76119 today is $205,234, lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76119?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76119 is $2,000, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76119 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76119 cost about 3.13× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76119?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76119 is $1,285 a month, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76119?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76119 have moved 67% over the past five years (3.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76119?
ZIP Code 76119 has a population of 52,974, about 3,324.56 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76119?
ZIP Code 76119 averages 66.8°F year-round, summer highs near 94.5°F, winter lows around 38.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76119 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76119's FEMA National Risk Index score is 47.3 (lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer