← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76179

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76179

Juniper

ZIP Code 76179 is in the lowest 32% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 15% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$339,280

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

42%

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

50.6

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76179, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

80,090

Median Age

34.4

Population Density

1,544.25

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,211

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.07×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$107,428

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,861

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.69%

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

4.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95

Winter Avg Low (°F)

36.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

109.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

40.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

50.6

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76179: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76179?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76179 today is $339,280, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76179?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76179 is $6,211, an effective rate of 1.9% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76179 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76179 cost about 3.07× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76179?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76179 is $1,861 a month, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76179?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76179 have moved 42% over the past five years (-0.69% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76179?
ZIP Code 76179 has a population of 80,090, about 1,544.25 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76179?
ZIP Code 76179 averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 95°F, winter lows around 36.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76179 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76179's FEMA National Risk Index score is 50.6 (lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer