← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76116

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76116

Juniper

ZIP Code 76116 is in the lowest 27% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 23% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$339,201

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

44%

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.8

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76116, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

49,856

Median Age

36.2

Population Density

4,058.73

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,382

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.44×

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$56,187

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,269

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.4%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-4.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

113.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

26.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

37.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.8

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76116: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76116?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76116 today is $339,201, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76116?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76116 is $4,382, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76116 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76116 cost about 5.44× the median household income, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76116?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76116 is $1,269 a month, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76116?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76116 have moved 44% over the past five years (3.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76116?
ZIP Code 76116 has a population of 49,856, about 4,058.73 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76116?
ZIP Code 76116 averages 67.8°F year-round, summer highs near 95.4°F, winter lows around 39.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 76116 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76116's FEMA National Risk Index score is 45.8 (lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer