← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76108

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76108

Juniper

ZIP Code 76108 is in the lowest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 22% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 29% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$264,393

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

48%

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

48.9

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76108, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

45,537

Median Age

36.3

Population Density

1,056.7

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,440

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.16×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$80,412

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,517

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.75%

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

52%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

4.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

113.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

26.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

32.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

48.9

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76108: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76108?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76108 today is $264,393, lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76108?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76108 is $4,440, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76108 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76108 cost about 3.16× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76108?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76108 is $1,517 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76108?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76108 have moved 48% over the past five years (0.75% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76108?
ZIP Code 76108 has a population of 45,537, about 1,056.7 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76108?
ZIP Code 76108 averages 67.8°F year-round, summer highs near 95.4°F, winter lows around 39.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 76108 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76108's FEMA National Risk Index score is 48.9 (lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer