← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76137

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76137

Juniper

ZIP Code 76137 is in the lowest 38% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 15% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 15% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$309,880

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

43%

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

56.2

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76137, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

60,352

Median Age

34.9

Population Density

4,440.78

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,468

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.43×

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$90,718

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,741

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-1.9%

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

50%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

5.7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

97.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

31.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

38

Annual Snowfall (in)

2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

56.2

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76137: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76137?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76137 today is $309,880, lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76137?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76137 is $5,468, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76137 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76137 cost about 3.43× the median household income, higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76137?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76137 is $1,741 a month, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76137?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76137 have moved 43% over the past five years (-1.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76137?
ZIP Code 76137 has a population of 60,352, about 4,440.78 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76137?
ZIP Code 76137 averages 65.4°F year-round, summer highs near 92.6°F, winter lows around 37.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76137 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76137's FEMA National Risk Index score is 56.2 (lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer