← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76131

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76131

Juniper

ZIP Code 76131 is in the highest 31% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 14% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$349,630

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

48%

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.2

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76131, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

56,322

Median Age

34.1

Population Density

3,624.55

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,360

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.16×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$108,694

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,911

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2%

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

54%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

105.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

32.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

37.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.2

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76131: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76131?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76131 today is $349,630, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76131?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76131 is $6,360, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76131 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76131 cost about 3.16× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76131?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76131 is $1,911 a month, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76131?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76131 have moved 48% over the past five years (-2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76131?
ZIP Code 76131 has a population of 56,322, about 3,624.55 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76131?
ZIP Code 76131 averages 65.9°F year-round, summer highs near 94.3°F, winter lows around 37.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76131 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76131's FEMA National Risk Index score is 79.2 (higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer