← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80481

Boulder, Colorado

ZCTA 80481

Juniper

ZIP Code 80481 is in the highest 23% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$767,240

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

41%

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.5

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80481, in Boulder, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

484

Median Age

47.4

Population Density

11.09

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,742

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.39%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.1×

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$116,563

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

33%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

65.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

11.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

35.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

244.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

183.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.5

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80481: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80481?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80481 today is $767,240, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80481?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80481 is $2,742, an effective rate of 0.39% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80481 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80481 cost about 6.1× the median household income, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80481?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80481 have moved 41% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80481?
ZIP Code 80481 has a population of 484, about 11.09 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80481?
ZIP Code 80481 averages 35.2°F year-round, summer highs near 65.2°F, winter lows around 11.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 183.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80481 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80481's FEMA National Risk Index score is 84.5 (higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer